Costumes, balloons and party supplies, all year round
Moonrise Costume and Party (sample) is the dressing-up and party shop on Orchard Street, Springfield: costumes and wigs to buy, face paint, helium balloons filled while you wait, plates, cups and decorations. October is Halloween; the other eleven months are birthdays, proms and New Year.
On the counter this week: how long each balloon stays up
Half a day
1 day
3 days
1 week
2 weeks
Stays up
11 in latex, stays up about half a day, $1.50 each
11 in latexHalf a day$1.50
16 in latex, stays up about 1 day, $3 each
16 in latex1 day$3
11 in treated latex, stays up about 3 days, $2.20 each
11 in treated latex3 days$2.20
36 in treated latex, stays up about 3 days, $14 each
36 in treated latex3 days$14
18 in foil moon, stays up about 1 week, $5.50 each
18 in foil moon1 week$5.50
30 in foil star, stays up about 2 weeks, $12 each
30 in foil star2 weeks$12
Height: how long it stays up indoorsWidth: size in inchesFlat shapes: foil, round with a knot: latex
Typical float times indoors (sample); heat and cold shorten them. Example prices, filled with helium and tied with ribbon.
Open now until 2 November (sample)
The Halloween floor is open
From 1 September the whole upstairs turns into Halloween: costumes for adults and children on the rails, wigs and makeup at the mirror, pumpkins, webs and lights by the stairs.
Late nights, Thursday to Saturday
until 21:00
Costume try-on
Free, 15 minutes
School and group orders
10% off 10 or more
Dates and offers (sample). Example prices.

Costumes to buy, sizes to try
In the shop this week
Six things people ask for most at the moment. Every one is on the shelf to try on or take home, in the sizes listed.
Witch's hat and cape
Felt hat with a buckle band, satin-lined hooded cape that ties at the neck
Sizes Adult S to XL, child 4 to 12
$34
Vampire cape, stand-up collar
Floor-length black cape lined in red, fastens with a clasp
Sizes Adult one size, child 6 to 12
$28
Glow skeleton jumpsuit
Stretch jumpsuit with a hood, bones printed in glow-in-the-dark ink
Sizes Adult S to XXL
$32
1920s fringe dress and headband
Sequin fringe that swings, feather headband in the bag
Sizes S to XL
$45
Face paint palette, 12 colours
Water-activated paint that washes off with soap, two brushes and a sponge
Sizes 12 colours
$16
Example prices. Sizes in stock change daily (sample).
Something to celebrate every month
Halloween is our busiest six weeks, but the counter is open all year. This is what fills the shelves, month by month (sample).
January
New Year leftovers at half price, winter birthdays
February
Valentine’s hearts, carnival masks and beads
March
Green for St Patrick’s Day, book week costumes
April
Bunny ears, egg hunt kits, spring birthdays
May
Prom and graduation balloons, sashes and arches
June
Rainbow balloons, wedding and hen party tables
July
Summer garden parties, bunting and string lights
August
Festival glitter, face paint and flower crowns
September
The Halloween floor opens on the 1st
October
Halloween: costumes, makeup, pumpkins, decorations
November
Halloween sale from the 2nd, autumn tableware
December
Party hats, office parties, New Year countdown balloons
The ring marks this month.
Plates to balloons, packed by headcount
Tell us how many are coming and we put the bag together: tableware, decorations and balloons that stay up for as long as the party.

Party packs
Birthday bunch for 10
Ten 11 in latex and one foil number; latex stays up about half a day, so collect on the day
$24
Party of 20
Twenty treated latex, plates, cups and cutlery for 20; treated latex stays up about 3 days
$65
Halloween house
Three honeycomb pumpkins, web and spiders, string lights and four foil moons that stay up about a week
$48
Big birthday arch, 2 m
About 120 air-filled latex balloons on a frame, built in the shop, collect the day before
$120
Example prices.
How a balloon order works
Order two days ahead for most parties, a week ahead in October and before New Year.
1
Tell us the party
Date, number of guests, colours and any numbers or names, by the form, the phone or at the counter.
2
We confirm and set a time
We reply within a working day with the price and a collection time (sample). Pay when you collect.
3
We fill them that morning
Latex is filled on the day it is collected; foil and treated latex up to two days before.
4
Collect, or we deliver
Balloons travel best in a car with the windows closed. Local delivery in Springfield from $8.
Party notes
-
How long do helium balloons stay up?
- Details
- October 11, 2026
Half a day for latex, three days treated, a week or more for foil: when to collect for your party (sample).
-
Carving pumpkins that last until the 31st
- Details
- October 6, 2026
Carve late, keep them cool and use battery lights: a pumpkin carved in the last week looks good on the night (sample).
-
Dressing the doorstep for Halloween
- Details
- October 1, 2026
Three pumpkins, one web and a string of lights: a front door that says trick-or-treaters are welcome (sample).
Find the shop
Moonrise Costume and Party (sample)
41 Orchard Street, Springfield
Monday to Wednesday
10:00–18:00
Thursday to Saturday
9:30–18:00
Sunday
11:00–16:00
Halloween floor, Thursday to Saturday
1 September to 2 November
until 21:00
Opening times (sample).



